Have you ever been flipping through the channels, only to find yourself glued to the couch in an HGTV binge session? We’ve all been there, watching entire seasons of “Love it or List it,” “Million Dollar Listing,” “House Hunters,” “Property Brothers,” and so many more all in one sitting.
When you’re in the middle of your real estate themed show marathon, you might start to think that everything you see on TV must be how it works in real life, but you may need a reality check.
Reality TV Show Myths vs. Real Life:
Myth #1: Buyers look at 3 homes and decide to purchase one of them.
Truth: There may be buyers who fall in love and buy the first home they see, but according to the National Association of Realtors the average homebuyer tours 10 homes as a part of their search.
Myth #2: The houses the buyers are touring are still for sale.
Truth: Everything is staged for TV. Many of the homes being shown are already sold and are off the market.
Myth #3: The buyers haven’t made a purchase decision yet.
Truth: Since there is no way to show the entire buying process in a 30-minute show, TV producers often choose buyers who are further along in the process and have already chosen a home to buy.
Myth #4: If you list your home for sale, it will ALWAYS sell at the open house.
Truth: Of course, this would be great! Open houses are important to guarantee the most exposure to buyers in your area but are only a PIECE of the overall marketing of your home. Keep in mind that many homes are sold during regular listing appointments as well.
Myth #5: Homeowners decide to sell their homes after a 5-minute conversation.
Truth: Similar to the buyers portrayed on the shows, many of the sellers have already spent hours deliberating the decision to list their homes and move on with their lives/goals.
Goldman Sees More Rate Cuts Ahead
Goldman Sachs expects 3 rate cuts in 2025, totaling 0.75%, while the Fed currently projects only two. Tariffs and higher costs are likely driving Goldman’s forecast, predicting slower growth and weaker consumer confidence
Happy Fourth of July
To all great Americans around the world, a very Happy Fourth of July to you all. This day is incredibly significant as the day the United States officially became its own nation. Let’s celebrate America’s birthday with festivals, parades, fireworks and other festive...
Have 3 Remodeling Options? High-Value Ones for 2025
Not all renovations boost home value; strategic improvements matter most for 2025. Energy-efficient upgrades like solar panels and insulation cut utility bills and attract budget-conscious buyers.
Can You Afford a 3-Bed Home in Utah in 2025?
In 2025, buying a home remains out of reach for many Americans as housing prices continue to rise. A recent report shows that in 35 out of 50 states, a 6-figure income is now required to afford a median-priced 3-bed home. In high-cost states like Utah, buyers need a...
Recession Coming? Turn It Into a Wealth Opportunity
Recessions often trigger Real Rstate dips, creating prime opportunities for investors to buy undervalued properties. Short sales and foreclosures surge during downturns, expanding inventory and increasing buyer negotiating power.
Fannie Mae Revises 2025 Growth Down to 3.4%
U.S. home prices are projected to grow 3.4% in 2025 and 3.3% in 2026. These forecasts are slightly lower than previous estimates of 3.8% for 2025 and 3.6% for 2026.
What’s the Cost to Rent 1,000 Sq Ft in Utah?
Utah has an avg rent of $1,612/mo. The avg apartment size is 920 sq ft. Rent per sq ft comes to about $1.75. Utah ranks among the more costly states for rental housing. It’s a competitive market for renters valuing both space and location.
How to Determine Home Value
To determine a home's value, consider various methods including online automated valuation models (AVMs), which use public records and recent sales data. For a more detailed assessment, a comparative market analysis (CMA) from a local agent or a professional...
The Minimum Savings You Need to Retire in Utah
Utah ranks #15 among the most expensive states to retire based on the minimum savings needed Minimum savings needed to retire in the state: $1,083,951 Annual cost of living (total expenditures): $65,795 Annual Social Security income: $22,523.40 Annual expenditures...
Happy Father’s Day
Approximately 2.5 billion Father's Day cards are sent each year. Neckties have become a popular traditional gift for Father's Day. "World's Greatest Dad" is a popular Father's Day phrase. Breakfast in bed is a common Father's Day...